Jun 6, 2024 - Judge’s Distribution and Franchise Rulings from the Front Lines, Recent Published Cases by |
[…] Here, the court determined that GM had the discretion to modify Shakopee’s APR under the 2015 agreement, but up to a modest or proportionate increase, beyond which could trigger § 80E.13(k).

On the second count, the court found that, because of the finding that the 2016 APR modification may be unlawful, GM’s attempts to compel acceptance of the expanded APR by conditioning the renewal of Shakopee’s contract on such acceptance would similarly raise a plausible claim under §§ 80E.135 and 80E.12(j). The court therefore held that Shakopee had met its burden on this count.

Finally, on the third count, the court found that Shakopee had also met its burden. GM argued that § 80E.13(p), which forbade APRs assigned “arbitrarily or without due regard to the present pattern of motor vehicle sales and registrations within the dealer’s market,” was only relevant within 90 days of initial modification, which GM alleged occurred in 2016. Shakopee maintained that the 2016 change was not effective, and that even if it was, the language of the 2020 notice made clear that it superseded and replaced prior APRs, thus nullifying the 2016 APR’s