Jun 6, 2024 - Judge’s Distribution and Franchise Rulings from the Front Lines, Recent Published Cases by |
[…] On the first count, Shakopee contended that because § 80E.13(k) prohibited manufacturers from threatening to alter a franchise in a way that would substantially impair the dealer’s sales or service obligations, GM had violated the statute by threatening contract termination when Shakopee did not agree to the expanded APR, which would have significantly impacted Shakopee’s operations and performance expectations. Shakopee also alleged that the 2016 notice was void as it was an attempt to nullify a provision of Chapter 80E in violation of § 80E.135. Shakopee further cited § 80E.12(j), which barred manufacturers from “prospectively assent[ing] to a release, assignment, novation, waiver, or estoppel whereby a dealer relinquishes any rights under sections 80E.01 to 80E.17.”